The clymene dolphin can be found swimming in and around the tropical areas of the Atlantic Ocean.
The clymene dolphin is a small to mid sized dolphin that is known for its boisterous attitude and closely knit social structure where they can often be found swimming in pods of up to 60 dolphins.
This article will provide you with information about the lifestyle, habitat, social structure and threats these marine mammals face along with other interesting facts.
When fully matured the clymene dolphin can reach an average size of 6 – 7 ft in length and grow to weigh 180 pounds or more.
In terms of color these dolphins have a combination of light and dark gray running across their sides and upper body from their beak and forehead to their tail.
The underbody and belly however tends to be a white-pinkish color instead of the light and dark gray found 0n the sides and top of the dolphin.
The clymene dolphin is distinguishable by its streamlined body with a curved and pointed dorsal fin and short beak.
Depending on their food supply and their prey’s migration patterns these dolphins are known to hunt in the morning or at night.
Successful hunting likely involves using echolocation to capture prey and maintain awareness of their surrounding.
Clymene dolphins can be found living in tropical/subtropical environments in and around the Atlantic Ocean and tend to prefer living in warmer climates in waters with depths of over 800 ft.
Some of the places this species of dolphin can be found include Brazil, the Caribbean, the Gulf of Mexico and West Africa.
The clymene dolphin appears to be a very social species.
At times they may be found traveling in pods of 60 or more dolphins.
They have been seen exhibiting lots of acrobatic behavior and are known to leap and spin out of the water as a form of entertainment and communication.
In order to vocally communicate with one another these dolphins use a combination of clicks and whistles, which allows them to communicate that they have found nearby food, to alert one another of threats and to show a desire to mate among other interests.
The average gestation period for the clymene dolphin tends be between 10 – 11 months.
After birth the mother produces a thick milk which she feeds her child by allowing the baby dolphin to suckle milk from her nipple.
Feeding may continue for the first 6 – 12 months or until the baby dolphin is able to consume solid foods and hunt on its own.
Sexual maturity begins between the ages of 5 – 12 at which point the young dolphins are able to begin bearing offspring of their own.
Mature female dolphins will bear a single offspring once every 2 – 3 years on average while they are fertile.
Unfortunately little is known about the lifespan of these marine mammals.
These dolphins have been known to face threats by both accidental netting accidents where they end up caught in a fishing nets intended to capture fish and by poachers looking to sell their meat.
Some researchers believe that these dolphins may also be at risk of being affected by water pollution.