The pink amazon river dolphin makes up one of several colors that are considered common amongst the amazon river dolphin species.
Other colors for the amazon river dolphin include white, yellow, grey and brown.
These dolphins are 1 of over 40 different known species within the dolphin family and make up one of three orders within the cetacean species.
They also have un-fused necks which allow these dolphins to freely move their heads around in order to better observe their environment and navigate the rivers.
At their largest the pink amazon river dolphin can grow to be over 8 ft. long (not common) and weigh in excess of 300 pounds.
On average males tend to grow between 5 – 7 1/2 ft. long, while females typically grow larger than their male counterparts measuring between 5 1/2 - 8 ft. long with both species generally weighing under 250 lbs. when fully matured.
As their name suggests these dolphins are a pinkish color and are considered the most attractive amongst the amazon river dolphin species, which leads them to also being one of the most attacked during mating periods where males fight over the right to mate with a female.
These dolphins have long slender beaks and a hump instead of a dorsal fin.
When it comes to food the typical diet for the pink amazon river dolphin consists of fish such as catfish and piranha, crustaceans, shrimp and crabs.
Their long snout allows them to borrow into narrow places such as hollowed logs and holes so that they can easily capture their prey.
Habitat & Social Structure
The pink amazon river dolphin can be found inhibiting south america and are found swimming throughout the Amazon and Orinoco rivers, typically in shallow freshwater waters.
During the rain season when the forest floods with water these dolphins can be seen covering thousands of square miles swimming past, under, and through trees and other debris commonly found spread throughout the rainforest.
This season is also a time when many dolphins begin to mate.
During mating season male dolphins can become very aggressive towards one another and cause serious injuries when competing for females.
It is believed that the pink amazon river dolphin is considered the most attractive dolphin of them all and is attacked far more often as a result by competing male dolphins.
Males are also known to carry objects in their mouths which are considered gifts or luxuries which they use to try to attract a female.
When the rain season ends and the water resides the pink amazon river dolphins are forced to travel back to their shallow rivers until the next rain season begins.
Due to the facts that these dolphins live in shallow rivers they are able to avoid having any predators.
In fact humans are considered the only real threat to this species.
Boats, accidental fishing hazards, the construction of dams and pollution all contribute towards the endangerment of this species.
While the exact gestation period of these dolphins is unknown they are assumed to have an average gestation period of 10 – 11 months.
After birth female dolphins may nurse their young for up to 12 months.
Sexual maturity occurs between 5 1/2 – 6 1/2 ft. or between the ages of 4 – 6, at which point these dolphins may begin baring offspring of their own.
The average estimated lifespan is believed to be between 15 – 30 years.