The rough toothed dolphin is a medium-sized dolphin that can be found living in many of the worlds tropical waters throughout the world.
This dolphin gets its name from its roughly shaped teeth, which make the species easy to identify among other dolphins.
While this species is known to be social (often traveling in pods of 10 – 20 dolphins) some dolphins may exhibit more solitary behavior and may prefer traveling alone or in smaller groups than usual.
In terms of size these dolphins are known to reach an average size of 6 1/2 – 9 1/2 feet in length and can weigh as much as 350 pounds when fully matured.
Rough toothed dolphins have a streamlined body which makes it easy to travel through the water with very little water resistance.
They also have a large dorsal fin, long snout and a canonical shaped head when compared to other dolphins that are known to have smaller snouts and more melon shaped skulls.
Their skin tone is a combination of light and dark gray coloring and many of the older species are known to exhibit white, yellow or pink markings around the mouth and sides of their body.
When hunting for food these dolphins may make dives of up to 750 ft and it is estimated that they are able to hold their breath up to 15 minutes.
They also tend to hunt in groups of 10 – 20 dolphins, however during certain feeding periods or gatherings some groups may number in the hundreds and their pods may be intermixed with bottlenose dolphins, spotted dolphins, spinner dolphins, false killer whales and/or pilot whales.
While rough toothed dolphins are a social species some individual dolphins may tend to exhibit more solitary behaviors, preferring to be alone or travel in smaller pods than usual.
Most groups consist of 10 – 20 dolphins, however in some cases these groups may push into the hundreds.
When large groups are found swimming together it is usually a temporary gathering in which they may feed or interact together.
After they finish their activity many of the dolphins will form back into smaller groups.
Although they may not be as acrobatic as other dolphins species they have been known to occasionally bow-wave.
Unfortunately not much is known about the breeding habits of these marine mammals.
It is known that they give birth to a single offspring once every 1 – 4 years and it is estimated that they reach sexual maturity between the ages of 5 – 10 when they can then begin bearing offspring of their own.
Female dolphins feed their young by producing a thick milk which their child suckles from the mothers nipples.
After a few months the child is then able to begin consuming fish and other small aquatic species.
Rough toothed dolphins are estimated to have a maximum life expectancy of around 45 years of age, although their average lifespan is assumed to be around 25 – 35 years.
The rough toothed dolphin can be found living in many of the worlds major tropical environments and prefers to swim in deep waters where they can find an abundant supply of food.
While their distribution is wide there are two large primary stocks known to inhibit Hawaii and the Northern Golf of Mexico.
Rough toothed dolphins are known to face threats from poachers, however hunting is not practiced world-wide and is it is assumed that only a handful of fisheries hunt these animals for their meat.
These dolphins are also known to face threats from accidental fishing net and fishing gear hazards, possible water pollution, collisions with boats and ships, and hazards from other man-made objects.