True’s beaked whale is a rarely observed whale that can be found in the Atlantic and Indian Oceans in waters that are 3,000 ft. or deeper.
While information on these whales remains scarce there are some interesting things that are known about True’s beaked whale.
This article provides you with information about the physical appearance, diet, habitat, social structure and more of these illusive marine mammals.
Because true’s beaked whale is a marine mammal it is warm-blooded, breathes air, gives birth to live young and produces milk.
When fully matured these whales grow to an average length of 16 – 18 ft. and weigh between 2,200 – 3,200 lbs., with females typically growing much heavier (as much as 1,000 lbs.) than their male counterparts.
Newborn baby whales on the other hand measure in at just over 7 ft.
As with other beaked whale species they have stocky rotund bodies that taper off at both ends.
Their melon slopes down into a beak which has two protruding teeth (one on each side).
The teeth are visible on adult males, but remain hidden on females and young whales.
In terms of color these whales are a dark grey color on top which fades to a light gray to white coloring on the underbody and lower jaw.
They also have small flippers and a small dorsal which is positioned about 2/3 down the whales back.
Because these whales belong to the toothed whale family they likely use echolocation to search for food and navigate the ocean at night.
These whales can be found traveling primarily in the Atlantic and Indian oceans in waters that are at least 3,000 ft. deep.
They have been observed in areas such as the Bahamas, the Canary Islands, Ireland and Nova Scotia as well as Australia, New Zealand and South Africa.
Unlike other species of beaked whale these whales are rarely found beached or stranded, which may suggest that they are either a rare species, live far from the coastline or they travel in small groups.
No information is known about whether or not these whales are migratory animals.
Social Structure & Breeding
In most spottings and/or observations these whales have been found traveling in small groups of 2 – 3 whales.
After birth the mother nurses her child by producing milk which the child suckles from her nipple until it is able to hunt for food and survive on its own.
Once these whales reach sexual maturity female whales will give birth to a single calf once every several years.
These marine mammals are not known to face many threats, however some whales have been known to become caught in fishing nets and drown due to an inability to surface and obtain oxygen.