Migaloo loosely means ‘white fella’ in the Aboriginal language of Australia, and it accurately describes the only mature albino humpback whale known to be in existence.
Migaloo was first seen on the Australian coast in 1991, and there have been documented sightings of him ever since.
humpback whale are so named due to the large hump on their backs which generally give them a very distinctive means of identification.
Migaloo, as a pure white whale, particularly stands out.
Humpback Whales are found in every saltwater ocean on the planet, including the frigid temperatures of the Arctic Ocean.
A whale’s main habitat tends to center around the source of appropriate food, so this varies from species to species.
Some whales tend to live in coastal waters, whereas other species prefer the deeper parts of the ocean.
All whale species are divided into two main types according to how they feed.
The first consists of the toothed whales, which are whales with teeth.
The other main species consists of whales that are outfitted with baleen plates (commonly referred to as baleen whales), which is a comb-like filtration structure found in their upper jaw.
Baleen acts like a net that strains the whale’s food from the water.
Baleen whales primarily eat small fish as well as tiny plankton called krill.
Toothed whales include beluga whales and killer whales, while whales which have baleen include humpback whales and blue whales.
Humpback whales are well-known for the peculiar fishing technique called bubble netting.
The whales in a pod will circle underneath a school of fish, and begin to blow bubbles.
After circling in smaller and smaller circles to force the prey into the center, the whales will suddenly drive towards the surface and consume all the fish at one time.
This type of cooperative hunting behavior involves complex communication and coordination.
Most whales have definite migration patterns, usually heading to warm water during the breeding season.
Their migration patterns tend to center around feeding and mating.
Humpback whales typically travel to cool northern waters during the summer months and then migrate to warmer waters to calve, after the females have acquired an extra layer of fat in order to sustain themselves through the pregnancy.
Humpback whales are primarily solitary animals although at times they are known to live in small pods.
Pod sizes tend to grow during times of feeding, mating and traveling.
These whales primarily communicate with one another using loud low-pitched tones and cries.
Humpback whales live in saltwater environments, but they are not fish.
They are marine mammals that breathe air and bare live young.
Humpback whales like Migaloo grow to lengths of 40 – 60 ft. and weigh as much as 80,000 lbs.
Unlike other humpback whales Migaloo is a pure white color.
He has a long frame with a small dorsal fin located mid way down his back and small humps that go from the dorsal fin to his flukes.
Song of the Humpback
Humpback whales communicate through an amazing range of vocalizations which can travel long distances.
Researchers have determined that individual whale pods have a particular song which serves to identify pod members to each other.
These songs are also believed to be used as a form of mating ritual in order to attract a mating partner.
During these times loud melodic tones can be heard from miles away as these whales looking to find someone to mate with.