The costero dolphin can be found swimming in the coastal waters of Central and South America.
These dolphins are known to perform a number of acrobatic stunts and can be seen leaping and flipping out of the water, however they aren’t considered as interested in making contact with humans as other species of dolphin are and are much less likely to communicate with people if given the chance.
This dolphin belongs to the cetacean family and is part of the toothed whale suborder.
This dolphin can grow to lengths of close to 7 ft and can weigh more than 140 pounds when fully matured.
In terms of color the costero dolphin is a light gray color with the fin, skull, upper snout and flukes being slightly darker than the sides and lower half of the dolphins body.
These dolphins have been known to eat in groups of up to 30 dolphin, however during certain social events dolphin pod sizes may increase well beyond 30 dolphins.
The costero dolphin has been observed performing a number of acrobatic behaviors from tail slapping to leaping out of the water and performing somersaults.
They often prefer to travel in dolphin pods consisting of less than 30 dolphins, but may aggregate into larger pods during certain social events.
The costero dolphin communicates using a variety of clicks and whistles which allow them to communicate a number of different things such as nearby danger, a desire to mate, to inform other dolphin about the location of certain food and to communicate a number of other desires.
The gestation period for the costero dolphin is around 11 – 12 months.
Once the child is born the mother feeds her child by producing a thick milk which her child suckles from her nipple until the child is old enough to begin taking in solid foods and can hunt for food on its own.
The age of sexual maturity for this species is unconfirmed, but it is likely that the costero dolphin will reach sexual maturity between the ages of 5 – 12 at which they may begin mating and bearing offspring of their own.
Scientific research estimates that the costero dolphin may have a lifespan of up to 35 years of age.
The costero dolphin can be found swimming in a number of areas throughout the Central and South America.
Some of these places may include Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Nicaragua and Peru.
The costero dolphin is known to face threats from being caught in fishing nets where it gets stuck and drowns as well as being struck by passing boats.
Humans have been known to hunt these marine mammals so they may occasional face threats from poachers looking to sell their meat.
Finally, pollution, habitat destruction and construction work may potentially harm these dolphins, separate them from other dolphin pods and even cause death.
Not much is known regarding any potential natural predators.