While these dolphins are acrobatic they are not particularly known to approach or interact with humans when given the opportunity to.
The tucuxi dolphin is a marine mammal that belongs to the cetacean family, which consists of over 80 different species and are part of the toothed whale suborder.
This dolphin can grow to an average length of between 4 1/2 – 6 ft in length and can weigh more than 120 pounds when fully matured.
In terms of color these dolphins are a light gray color with the fin, skull, upper snout, fins and flukes being slightly darker than the sides and lower half of the dolphins body.
During feeding periods these dolphins have been known to feed in small groups of up to 15, however the group size of various feeding pods are largely determined by area, food supply and social structure.
As with other species of dolphin echolocation plays an important role in their ability to locate potential prey and find their way around the ocean in the dark.
These dolphins have been observed performing a number of acrobatic behaviors from tail slapping to leaping out of the water and performing somersaults.
They often prefer to travel in dolphin pods consisting of less than 20 dolphins, but may form into larger pods during certain social events.
While these dolphins are social among one another they do appear to be known to frequently and openly approach humans as other species of dolphin have been known to do.
In order to communicate with one another these dolphins use a variety of clicks and whistles to communicate nearby danger, a desire to mate, to inform other dolphin about the location of food and to communicate a number of other desires.
The gestation period for the tucuxi dolphin is around 11 – 12 months.
Once the child is born the mother will produce milk which her child suckles from her nipple until the child is old enough to begin taking in solid foods and can hunt for food on its own.
The age of sexual maturity for this species is unconfirmed but it is likely that these dolphins will reach sexual maturity between the ages of 5 – 12 at which they may begin bearing offspring of their own.
A healthy tucuxi dolphin is estimated to have a lifespan up to 35 years of age.
The tucuxi dolphin can be found swimming in a number of areas throughout the amazon river including Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Nicaragua and Peru as well as a number of other locations found along the amazon river.
Because the tucuxi dolphin lives in the rivers of amazon they do face threats from being caught in fishing nets and being struck by boats.
They also face threats from man-made constructions such as dams and other large obstructions.